‘Birth of a Nation’ Wins Sundance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize

Celebrity

 |  | By 

Advertisement

Courtesy of WENN Newsdesk

Record-breaking movie The Birth of a Nation has been awarded top honors at the Sundance Film Festival in Utah.

Actor and director Nate Parker’s feature film directorial debut, which earned the biggest deal ever at the annual independent film showcase when Fox Searchlight executives bought the rights for $17.5 million last week, picked up the U.S. Grand Jury Prize on Saturday.

The film, which received a standing ovation throughout the closing credits following the festival premiere, chronicles the story of former slave Nat Turner, who led a liberation movement in 1831 to free African-Americans in Virginia.

Advertisement

Other winning films at actor and director Robert Redford’s annual event in Park City have included political documentary Weiner, Morris From America, and Swiss Army Man, in which Harry Potter star Daniel Radcliffe plays a corpse, while Sonita, director Rokhsareh Ghaemmaghami’s stirring documentary about a young Afghan woman who is sold to an unknown husband by her parents, picked up three prizes. Sand Storm and Between Sea and Land were also multiple winners with Vicky Hernandez and Manolo Cruz, the stars of the latter, claiming the World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting.

The full list of 2016 Sundance Film Festival winners is:

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic – Swiss Army Man

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic – Chad Hartigan (Morris from America)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award – Miles Joris-Peyrafitte (As You Are)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance – Joe Seo (Spa Night)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance – Melanie Lynskey (The Intervention) and Craig Robinson (Morris from America)

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Weiner

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary – Roger Ross Williams (Life, Animated)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Penny Lane & Thom Stylinski (NUTS!)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking – Trapped

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing – Robert Greene (Kate Plays Christine)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Verrite Filmmaking – The Bad Kids

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize – Embrace of the Serpent

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Sand Storm

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Felix van Groeningen (Belgica)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting – Vicky Hernandez & Manolo Cruz (Between Sea and Land)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting – Ines Bortagaray & Ana Katz (Mi Amiga del Parque)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision & Design – The Lure

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Sonita

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary – All These Sleepless Nights

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature – When Two Worlds Collide

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography – The Land of the Enlightened

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Mako Kamitsuna & John Maringouin (We Are X)

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic – The Birth of a Nation

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary – Jim: The James Foley Story

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Between Sea and Land

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary – Sonita

Audience Award: NEXT – First Girl I Loved

Short Film Grand Jury Prize – Thunder Road

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction – The Procedure

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction – Maman(s)

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction – Bacon & God’s Wrath

Short Film Jury Award: Animation – Edmond

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance – Grace Glowicki (Her Friend Adam)

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction – Ondrej Hudecek (Peacock)

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Weiner

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Sand Storm

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – Sonita

Advertisement

Share This Story On Facebook