‘La La Land’ Leads Critics Choice Awards With 12 Nominations

Entertainment

 |  | By 

Advertisement

La La Land leads Critics Choice Awards with 12 nominations

Courtesy of WENN Newsdesk

La La Land is leading the pack at the 22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards with an impressive 12 nominations.

Damien Chazelle’s spectacular musical is up for prizes including Best Picture and Best Director, with its leads Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone up for the Best Actor and Best Actress awards.

Barry Jenkins’ critically acclaimed independent drama Moonlight and science-fiction thriller Arrival are tied at second place with 10 nominations apiece.

Advertisement

Gosling, who also secured a nod in the Best Actor in a Comedy category for his role in The Nice Guys, will battle it out with Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), Joel Edgerton (Loving), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge), Tom Hanks (Sully), and Denzel Washington (Fences) for the top acting prize.

Meanwhile Stone will take on Amy Adams (Arrival), Annette Bening (20th Century Women), Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), and Natalie Portman (Jackie), for the Best Actress award.

Besides La La Land, Moonlight and Arrival, the other nominees in the Best Picture category are Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Lion, Loving, Manchester by the Sea and Sully.

In the category of Best Director, Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea), David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water), Denis Villeneuve (Arrival), and Denzel Washington (Fences) will be competing with Chazelle.

Notable nominees in the Supporting Actor and Actress categories include Dev Patel (Lion), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals), Viola Davis (Fences), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Janelle Monáe (Hidden Figures), and Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea).

The nominees in the television categories were announced last month, with The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story leading the pack with six nominations.

The ceremony, hosted by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association will be broadcast live on December 11 from Santa Monica, California on A&E.

The full list of nominees is below:

Best Picture

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Loving
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • Sully

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • Joel Edgerton – Loving
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land
  • Tom Hanks – Sully
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams – Arrival
  • Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Ruth Negga – Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
  • Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel – Lion
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis – Fences
  • Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion
  • Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
  • Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
  • Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
  • Sunny Pawar — Lion
  • Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Best Acting Ensemble

  • 20th Century Women
  • Fences
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
  • Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Original Screenplay

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
  • Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Jeff Nichols – Loving
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Luke Davies – Lion
  • Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
  • Todd Komarnicki – Sully
  • Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
  • August Wilson – Fences

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • The Red Turtle
  • Trolls
  • Zootopia

Best Action Movie

  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Jason Bourne

Best Actor in an Action Movie

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
  • Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
  • Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress in an Action Movie

  • Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
  • Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
  • Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

Best Comedy

  • Central Intelligence
  • Deadpool
  • Don’t Think Twice
  • The Edge of Seventeen
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • The Nice Guys

Best Actor in a Comedy

  • Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
  • Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
  • Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
  • Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
  • Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • Arrival
  • Doctor Strange
  • Don’t Breathe
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • The Witch

Best Song

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
  • “City of Stars” – La La Land
  • “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street
  • “How Far I’ll Go” — Moana
  • “The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

Best Score

  • Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
  • Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
  • Micachu – Jackie
  • Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • Julieta
  • Neruda
  • The Salesman
  • Toni Erdmann

Best Hair& Make-up

  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Jackie
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Visual Effects

  • A Monster Calls
  • Arrival
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • The Jungle Book

Best Cinematography

  • Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
  • James Laxton – Moonlight
  • Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
  • Linus Sandgren – La La Land
  • Bradford Young – Arrival

Best Production Design

  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
  • Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
  • La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Editing

  • Tom Cross – La La Land
  • John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Blu Murray – Sully
  • Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight
  • Joe Walker – Arrival

Best Costume Design

  • Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
  • Joanna Johnston – Allied
  • Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
  • Mary Zophres – La La Land

Best Comedy Series

  • Atlanta – FX
  • Black-ish – ABC
  • Fleabag – Amazon
  • Modern Family – ABC
  • Silicon Valley – HBO
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Veep – HBO

Best Actress in a Comedy

  • Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon
  • Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
  • Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX
  • Bill Hader – Documentary Now! – IFC
  • Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz
  • Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC
  • Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO
  • Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
  • Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
  • Allison Williams – Girls – HBO

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX
  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC
  • Tony Hale – Veep – HBO
  • T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

Best Guest Performer In A Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC
  • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
  • Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC
  • Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
  • Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

Best Animated Series

  • Archer – FX
  • Bob’s Burgers – FOX
  • BoJack Horseman – Netflix
  • Son of Zorn – FOX
  • South Park – Comedy Central
  • The Simpsons – FOX

Best Reality Competition Series

  • America’s Got Talent – NBC
  • MasterChef Junior – FOX
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo
  • Skin Wars – GSN
  • The Amazing Race – CBS
  • The Voice – NBC

Best Structured Reality Series

  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
  • Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW
  • Project Runway – Lifetime
  • Shark Tank – ABC
  • Undercover Boss – CBS

Best Unstructured Reality Series

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
  • Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network
  • Deadliest Catch – Discovery
  • Ice Road Truckers – History
  • Intervention – A&E
  • Naked and Afraid – Discovery

Best Talk Show

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

Best Reality Show Host

  • Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
  • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC
  • Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
  • Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC
  • Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC
  • RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Best supporting actor in a drama series

  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO
  • John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland – Showtime
  • Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network
  • Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Best supporting actress in a drama series

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO
  • Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
  • Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

Best actor in a drama series

  • Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz
  • Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX
  • Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
  • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

Best actress in a drama series

  • Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz
  • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America
  • Keri Russell – The Americans – FX
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO
  • Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

Best drama series

  • Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Mr. Robot – USA Network
  • Stranger Things – Netflix
  • The Crown – Netflix
  • This Is Us – NBC
  • Westworld – HBO

Best guest performer in a drama series

  • Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix
  • Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime
  • Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix
  • Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS
  • Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC

Best movie made for television or limited series

  • All the Way – HBO
  • Confirmation – HBO
  • Killing Reagan – National Geographic
  • Roots – History
  • The Night Manager – AMC
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Best actor in a movie made for television or limited series

  • Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS
  • Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
  • Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC
  • Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
  • Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX

Best supporting actor in a movie made for television or limited series

  • Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
  • Lane Garrison – Roots – History
  • Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO
  • Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC
  • John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
  • Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

Best actress in a movie made for television or limited series

  • Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC
  • Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
  • Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
  • Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC
  • Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

Best supporting actress in a movie made for television or limited series

  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC
  • Regina King – American Crime – ABC
  • Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz
  • Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO
  • Anna Paquin – Roots – History
  • Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

Advertisement

Share This Story On Facebook