‘Spotlight’ & ‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ Dominate Critics’ Choice Awards

Celebrity

 |  | By 

Advertisement

Courtesy of WENN Newsdesk

Spotlight and Mad Max: Fury Road were the big winners at the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards in California on Sunday night.

Spotlight, which chronicles the drama surrounding The Boston Globe‘s 2002 reporting of the Catholic Church’s child abuse scandal, was named Best Picture and Best Acting Ensemble, while Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy picked up the Best Original Screenplay prize.

And the latest Mad Max movie almost swept the technical awards, picking up five honors, while George Miller claimed the Best Director trophy and his stars, Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron, took home the Best Actor and Best Actress in an Action Movie gongs. The film was also named Best Action Movie.

Advertisement

Other big winners included Leonardo DiCaprio, who landed the Best Actor award for The Revenant, and Brie Larson, who took home the Best Actress prize for Room. Her co-star Jacob Tremblay also charmed at the Barker Hangar ceremony in Santa Monica when he was named Best Young Actor.

The Big Short was a triple winner, with Christian Bale leading the charge with the Best Actor in a Comedy award.

The prizegiving made history as it marked the first time the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association had combined their ceremonies.

The big TV winners were drama Fargo, which picked up four awards, and Mr. Robot, which claimed three.

The full list of winners is:

Best Picture – Spotlight

Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Best Actress – Brie Larson (Room)

Best Original Screenplay – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)

Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay (The Big Short)

Best Supporting Actor – Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Jacob Tremblay (Room)

Best Acting Ensemble – Spotlight

Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Best Director – George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Production Design – Colin Gibson (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Editing – Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Hair & Makeup – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Visual Effects – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Action Movie – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hardy (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Actress in a Comedy – Amy Schumer (Trainwreck)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale (The Big Short)

Best Comedy – The Big Short

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – Ex Machina

Best Song – See You Again by Wiz Khalifa & Charlie Puth (Furious 7)

Best Score – Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)

Best Foreign Language Film – Son of Saul

Best Animated Feature – Inside Out

Best Documentary Feature – Amy

MVP Award – Amy Schumer

Genius Award – Industrial Light & Magic (Star Wars creator George Lucas’ company)

Best Drama Series – Mr. Robot

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Carrie Coon (The Leftovers)

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Drama Series – Margo Martindale (The Good Wife)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Constance Zimmer (Unreal)

Best Comedy Series – Master of None

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

Best Guest Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series – Timothy Olyphant (The Grinder)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series – Fargo

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series – Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series – Idris Elba (Luther)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series – Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series – Jean Smart (Fargo)

Best Structured Reality Show – Shark Tank

Best Unstructured Reality Show – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Best Reality Show: Competition – The Voice

Best Talk Show – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Best Animation Series – Bojack Horseman

Best Reality Show Host – James Lipton (Inside The Actors Studio)

Most Bingeworthy Series – Outlander

Advertisement

Share This Story On Facebook